This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
We are aware of the problem regarding the site certificate and logins and it is being investigated as a matter of urgency. We will issue an update as soon as we are able. Apologies for any inconvenience
hide announcement

Barley CC, Cambs - Sunday Friendlies XI Vs Sandon, Herts - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 9th August 2009
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Barley CC, Cambs - Sunday Friendlies XI - Won by 1 wicket
Barley CC, Cambs - Sunday Friendlies XISandon, Herts - 1st XI
Score179 for 9 (33.3 overs) 178 for 8 (39 overs) 'b'

Sandon, Herts - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1J Hughesb  Andrew Hunt36000
2B Fisherb  Keith Markham32000
3A Duffb  Keith Markham7000
4M Dixlbwb  Stuart Whitmore6000
5L Duffct Andrew Huntb  Stuart Whitmore0000
6A Charlesb  Keith Markham6000
7G Hughes*b  Brian Symes66000
8R Millerct Andrew Huntb  Keith Markham0000
9R Warnhamnot out12000
10Unsuredid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (1), w (4), nb (1)13
Total178
Wickets 8
Overs 39

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

45-1 J Hughes (B Fisher-0*); 62-2 A Duff (B Fisher-0*); 83-3 M Dix (B Fisher-0*); 89-4 L Duff (B Fisher-0*); 89-5 B Fisher (A Charles-0*); 102-6 A Charles (G Hughes-0*); 102-7 R Miller (G Hughes-0*); 178-8 G Hughes (R Warnham-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Hunt7226110
2Leigh Stewart8130001
3Stuart Whitmore849210
4Keith Markham9050420
5Tom Trimble3023000
6James Hopkinson-Hughes2020000
7Brian Symes2012100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total397178841

Barley CC, Cambs - Sunday Friendlies XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Albert Nicolasb  J Hughes25200
2Tom Trimbleb  L Duff1000
3Thomas Beedellct M Dixb  L Duff4100
4Adam Pattisonb  G Hughes0000
5Chris Trimbleb  J Hughes34300
6Brian Symes*ct Unsureb  A Charles48340
7Andrew Huntct Unsureb  G Hughes7100
8Stuart Whitmoreb  G Hughes11110
9Leigh Stewartb  G Hughes5100
10James Hopkinson-Hughesnot out8100
11Keith Markhamnot out3000
Extras       b (14), lb (2), w (14), nb (3)33
Total179
Wickets 9
Overs 33.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Tom Trimble (Albert Nicolas-0*); 9-2 Thomas Beedell (Albert Nicolas-0*); 9-3 Adam Pattison (Albert Nicolas-0*); 71-4 Chris Trimble (Albert Nicolas-0*); 84-5 Albert Nicolas (Brian Symes-0*); 141-6 Andrew Hunt (Brian Symes-0*); 158-7 Brian Symes (Stuart Whitmore-0*); 162-8 Stuart Whitmore (Leigh Stewart-0*); 168-9 Leigh Stewart (James Hopkinson-Hughes-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1L Duff10050200
2G Hughes10.3117400
3J Hughes5036200
4M Dix4023000
5A Duff1013000
6A Charles3024100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total33.31179900

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers